Elders and Deacons

Elders

The Elders of the Church are elected by the congregation and make up the “Session” which is responsible for the governance of the church and for strengthening and nurturing the faith and life of the congregation.  Elders in our church also serve chairs or members of  different commissions. Each commission oversees as specific ministry area of our church.  You can read more about the role of elders here. 

Adult Discipleship
Bill Pabst – Chair
Email: [email protected]

Youth Commission
TJ Grill – Chair
Kim Thomas
Email: [email protected]

Children’s Commission
Mary Burak – Chair
Email: [email protected]

Communications & IT
Jon Henbest – Chair
Email: [email protected]

Congregational Care & Life
Liz Thomson – Chair
Email: [email protected]

Evangelism & Membership
Ellen Hyers – Chair
Jill MacIntyre
Email: [email protected]

Finance & Stewardship
David Shipman – Chair
Dawn Hans
Email: [email protected]

Outreach & Mission
Judy Haas – Chair
Christy Fernandez
Email: [email protected]

Personnel Commission
Gary Lotano – Chair
Graham Bright
Meredith Wagenblast
Kim Veith
Email: [email protected]

Property Commission
Dave Seiders – Chair
Email: [email protected]

Worship & Music Commission
Iver Kennedy – Chair
Caroline Danowitz
Lynn Murphy
Email: [email protected]

Moderator of Session:
Rev. Robbie Ytterberg

President, Board of Trustees:
Dawn Hans

Clerk of Session/Secretary, Board of Trustees:
Dan Raisch – [email protected]

Vice President, Board of Trustees:
Jon Henbest

Treasurer:
David Shipman

Deacons

The Deacons of the church are elected by the congregation to minister to those who are in need and to serve those in the congregation and community.  You can read more about the role of deacons here.  Our Deacons can be reached via email at: [email protected]

Class of 2019
Caitlyn Blyth
Denise Cameron
Domenick Carino
Noelle Carino
Janice Fix
Don Fix
Karen Hale
Mike Hale
Lisa Hardifer
Dennis Holzapfel
Jennifer Holzapfel
Sherry McAllister
Kathy McOwen
Beth Mulholland
Dianne Reed
Lou Viggiano
Yvette Wagner

Class of 2020
Lucia D’Ambrosio
Cindy Kuhman
Jean Keyasko
Ginger McCulloch
MaryAnn Mazzaro
Denise O’Hara
Charlotte Perry
Michael Piserchia
Vicki Ridgway
Kim Santora
Ethel Vircik

Class of 2021
Lorraine Adams
Landon Armbruster
Beth Burak
Vivian Burns
Michelle Gies
Ronna Meyer
Candy Peterson
Jack Pollon
Liz Ritacco
Jennifer Ward